42'610 Velos & E-Bikes buy & sell Buy and sell safely #1 bike marketplace in Switzerland

PRIVACY POLICY

velocorner AG
Merlachfeld 215
3280 Murten
Schweiz
velo-äet-velocorner.ch

velocorner AG belongs to the TCS (Touring Club Suisse). Please check the exact privacy policy of the TCS at tcs.ch/de/datenschutz.php.

General / Introduction
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. As far as on our sides personal data (such as name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected, this is as far as possible on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

Processing of personal data
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, erasure, retention, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. If and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable, we also process personal data on the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:
lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
lit. c) Processing of personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject under applicable EU law or under the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject override these. The legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Cookies
This website uses cookies. These are small text files that enable specific information related to the user to be stored on the user's terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze behavioral patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this, you should set your Internet browser to refuse the acceptance of cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of the services, especially tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

With SSL/TLS encryption
This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Server log files
The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
Browser type and browser version
Operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third-party services
This website may use Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, and YouTube to embed videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies, whereby data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and the US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

For more information, please see Google's privacy policy.

Contact form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Newsletter
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
After you have given your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter, you can revoke this consent at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

Copyrights
The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the named rights holders. The prior written consent of the copyright holders must be obtained for the reproduction of any files.
Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and, under certain circumstances, to claims for damages.

Disclaimer
All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, so that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of the information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.
The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of this website or access to it is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its customers or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages, allegedly caused by visiting this website and, consequently, assume no liability for such damages.
The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third party websites that may be accessed through external links from this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher therefore expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may be contrary to public morality.

Facebook
This website uses functions of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you call up our pages with Facebook plugins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In the process, data is already transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a "Like" or "Share" button, are also forwarded to Facebook. You can learn more about this at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

External payment service providers
This website uses external payment service providers through whose platforms users and we can conduct payment transactions. For example, via
PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)
Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)
Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/legal/online-datenschutzerklarung.html)
Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)
Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx. ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)
Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)
Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)
Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)
Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/)
Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutzerklaerung) etc.
In the context of contract performance, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. EU-DSGVO. In addition, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests under the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. EU-DSGVO in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.
The data processed by the payment service providers includes, among other things, inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sum and recipient-related information. The information is required in order to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored with them. We, as the operator, do not receive any information about (bank) account or credit card, but only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data is transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.
For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

Sending the newsletter - Mailchimp
The newsletter is sent via the dispatch service provider 'MailChimp', a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here. Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with the European level of data protection (PrivacyShield). The use of the shipping service provider is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 P. 1 DSGVO.

The dispatch service provider may use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimization of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass them on to third parties.

Disclaimer
The author does not guarantee the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the information.
Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.
 
All offers are subject to change. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to cease publication temporarily or permanently.